Preface PR 25
[…] • Each affected employee, if there is no union representative;
  • The state dislocated worker unit (EDD); and
  • The chief elected official in the area in which the layoff or plant closing will occur.

E. The Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA)

The Federal Unemployment Tax Act, or FUTA, is the federal law that underlies the California Unemployment Insurance Code. There are specific sections of FUTA that specifically affect the payment of benefits:

1. Job Refusals: Strike, Lockout, Other Labor Dispute

26 USC Section 3304(a) is the basis for Unemp. Ins. Code Section 1259, and Provides:

The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that:

(5) compensation shall not be denied in such State to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:

(A) if the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike. lockout. or other labor dispute;

(C) if as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.

(For discussion, please refer to Trade Dispute BDG.)

2. Job Refusals: Prevailing Wage

26 USC Section 3304(a) is the basis for Unemp. Ins. Code Section 1259, and provides:

The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that :

(5) compensation shall not be denied in such State to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:

(B) if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.

(For discussion, please refer to Suitable Work BDG.)

3. Lag Period Claims

26 USC Section 3304(a) is the basis for Unemp. Ins. Code Section 1281(a), and provides: