Preface PR 25
[…] (5) compensation shall not be denied in such State to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:

(A) if the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike. lockout. or other labor dispute;

(C) if as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.

(For discussion, please refer to Trade Dispute BDG.)

2. Job Refusals: Prevailing Wage

26 USC Section 3304(a) is the basis for Unemp. Ins. Code Section 1259, and provides:

The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that :

(5) compensation shall not be denied in such State to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:

(B) if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.

(For discussion, please refer to Suitable Work BDG.)

3. Lag Period Claims

26 USC Section 3304(a) is the basis for Unemp. Ins. Code Section 1281(a), and provides:

The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that:

(B)(7) an individual who has received compensation during his benefit year is required to have had work since the beginning of such year in order to qualify for compensation in his next benefit Year.

(For discussion, please refer to Miscellaneous BDG.)

4. State-Approved Training

26 USC Section 3304(a) is the basis for Unemp. Ins. Code Section 1267, and provides:

The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that:

(8) compensation shall not be denied to an individual for any week because he is in training with the approval of the State agency (or because of the application, to any such week in training, of State law provisions relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work).

Unemp. Ins. Code Article 1.5, Retraining Benefits, was to sunset January 1, 1993, but was amended and extended by passage of Senate Bill 2004 to January 1, 1997. (For discussion, please refer to FOM California Training Benefits.)

5. Interstate Claims

26 USC Section 3304(a) is the basis for Unemp. Ins. Code Sections 451 through 454, and provides:

The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that:

(9)(A) compensation shall not be denied or reduced to an individual solely because he files a claim in another State (or a contiguous country with which the United States has an agreement with respect to unemployment compensation) or because he resides in another State (or such a contiguous country) at the time he files a claim for unemployment compensation.

6. Combined Wage Claims

26 USC Section 3304(a) is the basis for Unemp. Ins. Code Sections 455 through 456, and provides:

The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that:

(9)(B) the State shall participate in any arrangements for the payment of compensation on the basis of combining an individual’s wages and employment covered under the unemployment compensation law of other States which are approved by the Secretary of Labor in consultation with the State unemployment compensation agencies as reasonably calculated to assure the prompt and full payment of compensation in such situations. Any such arrangement shall include provisions for (i) applying the base period of a single State law to a claim involving the combining of an individual’s wages and employment covered under two or more State laws, and (ii) avoiding duplicate use of wages and employment by reason of such combining.

7. Cancellation of Wage Credits

26 USC Section 3304(a) is the basis for Unemp. Ins. Code Section 1260.1, and provides:

The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that:

(10) compensation shall not be denied to any individual by reason of cancellation of wage credits or total reduction of his benefit rights for any cause other than discharge for misconduct in connection with his work, fraud in connection with a claim for compensation, or receipt of disqualifying income .

8. Pregnancy

26 USC Section 3304(a)(12) is not specifically addressed by the Unemp. Ins. Code, but is implicit in the requirements of "real, substantial, and compelling" for separations, and "ready, willing, and able" in availability determinations. The federal section Provides: