Able and Available AA 235
[…] (See Validation Guide for a complete discussion.)

2. Unemp. Ins. Code Section 1253.5

Unlike Section 1253(c), which provides for disqualification for an entire week of benefits, Section 1253.5 provides that if the claimant is able to work at least one day during the week, benefits may be paid for each day the claimant could have worked, at the rate of 1/7th of the weekly rate per day. Additionally, a waiting period or disqualification week can be satisfied by a reduced week certification, as long as the claimant is able to work at least one day during the week.

Section 1253.5 provides in part:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (c) of Section 1253, if an individual is, in all other respects, eligible for benefits under this part, and such individual becomes unable to work due to a physical or mental illness or injury for one or more days during such week, he shall be paid unemployment compensation benefits at the rate of one-seventh the weekly benefit amount payable for that week for each day which he is . . . able to work . . . . The individual shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation benefits for any day during such week which he is unable to work due to such physical or mental illness or injury."

The Appeals Board has interpreted Section 1253.5 as applicable to temporary medical conditions that affect specific dates when a claimant is unable to work, rather than to chronic conditions that limit the number of days in any week that a claimant is able to work.