Able and Available AA 235
[…] Among EDD employees, the program is most commonly referred to as DI.

Since both UI and DI programs are paid to qualified unemployed individuals, there are times when eligibility for a particular program is unclear. UI interviewers do not need to be familiar with all DI laws and regulations, but should be aware of procedures to follow when the claimants have applied for, or received, benefits under both programs.

1. Statutory Basis for DI eligibility

Unemp. Ins. Code Section 2626 provides that "An individual shall be deemed disabled on any day in which, because of his or her physical or mental condition, he or she is unable to perform his or her regular or customary work."

Because of the above definition, it is possible for a claimant to be eligible for consideration for both UI and DI at the same time because: