Able and Available AA 235
[…] What suitable employment is the claimant able to seek, obtain, and perform?

Is the claimant ready and willing to seek and accept this work under prevailing conditions?

Does such work exist with more than a minimal number of employers in the labor market area where the claimant is offering his or her services?

If the above criteria are satisfied, the claimant is eligible under Section 1253(c).

4. Pregnancy

The Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA), 26 USC 3304 (a) (12), provides that "no person shall be denied compensation . . . solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy."

There is no provision in the Calif. Unemp. Ins. Code pertaining to the availability of claimants who are pregnant. Consequently, availability under such circumstances must be determined in the same manner as all other availability issues.