Miscellaneous MI 45
[…] Miscellaneous MI 45
False Statement
A. Claimant False Statement
This Section discusses the elements of a claimant false statement and when to assess a disqualification.
- Elements of a False Statement
A false statement (FS) disqualification is appropriate when the claimant has either given false information or withheld material information in order to obtain unemployment benefits.
Unemployment Insurance Code Section 1257(a) provides an individual is disqualified for unemployment benefits if:
He or she willfully, for the purpose of obtaining unemployment compensation benefits, either made a false statement or representation, with actual knowledge of the falsity thereof, or withheld a material fact in order to obtain any unemployment compensation benefits under this division.
Thus, the elements of a false statement disqualification are:
- The claimant either made a false statement or representation, or withheld a material fact
- Willfully
- With actual knowledge of the falsity
- For the purpose of obtaining benefits.
If any one of these elements is missing, the interviewer may not assess a false statement disqualification. A discussion of the individual elements follows.
a. False Statement or Representation, or Withholding a Material Fact
False Defined