Miscellaneous MI 45
[…] However, information provided by the claimant on an unemployment insurance claim form is for the purpose of obtaining benefits and any misstatement or withholding of information is subject to disqualification.
- Assessing the Disqualification:
The severity of the false statement disqualification will depend upon whether or not benefits have been paid and the number of incidences of false statement or withholding of information.
a. No Benefits Paid
Unemployment Insurance Code, Section 1260(c), provides:
An individual disqualified under subdivision (a) of Section 1257, under a determination transmitted to him or her by the department, and who was not paid any benefit amount as a result of his or her false statement or representation, is ineligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits for two weeks commencing with the week in which the determination is mailed to or personally served upon him or her, or any subsequent week, for which he or she is first otherwise in all respects eligible for unemployment compensation benefits and for not more than 13 subsequent weeks for which he or she is otherwise in all respects eligible for unemployment compensation benefits. No disqualification under this subdivision shall be applied to any week if all or any portion of the week is beyond the three-year period next succeeding the date of the mailing or personal service of the determination. This subdivision shall not apply to an individual convicted under Section 2101.
Thus, a false statement that did not result in the payment of benefits may be assessed for as few as two, but not more than 15 weeks. The actual number of weeks assessed is dependent upon the number of incidences of false statement or withholding of information.
NOTE: A waiting period week is considered as benefits NOT paid.
b. Benefits Paid
Unemployment Insurance Code section 1260(d), provides:
An individual disqualified under subsection (a) of Section 1257, under a determination transmitted to him or her by the department, and who was paid any benefit amount as a result of his or her false statement or representation, is ineligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits for five weeks commencing with the week in which the determination is mailed to or personally served upon him or her, or any subsequent week, for which he or she is first otherwise in all respects eligible for unemployment compensation benefits and for not more than 10 subsequent weeks for which he or she is otherwise in all respects eligible for unemployment compensation benefits. No disqualification under this subdivision shall be applied to any week if all or any portion of the week is beyond the three-year period next succeeding the date of the mailing or personal service of the determination. This subdivision shall not apply to an individual convicted under Section 2101.
Thus, a false statement disqualification that resulted in payment of benefits may be assessed for as few as five, but not more than 15 weeks. The actual number of weeks assessed is dependent upon the number of incidences of false statement or withholding of information.
c. Voluntary Disclosure