Miscellaneous MI 45
[…] No disqualification under this subdivision shall be applied to any week if all of any portion of the week is beyond the three-year period next succeeding the date of the filing of the criminal complaint.
NOTE: Successive disqualifications are not applicable to Section 1263 false statement disqualifications.
B. Employer False Statement
Unemployment Insurance Code Section 1142 provides:
(a) If the director finds that any employer or any employee, officer, or agent of any employer, in submitting facts concerning the termination of a claimant’s employment pursuant to Section 1030,1327, 3654, 3701, 4654, or 4701, willfully makes a false statement or representation or willfully fails to report a material fact concerning such termination, the director shall assess a penalty against the employer in an amount not less than 2 nor more than 10 times the weekly benefit amount of such claimant.
(b) If the director finds that any employer or any employee, officer, or agent of any employer, in submitting a written statement concerning the reasonable assurance, as defined in subdivision (g) of Section 1253.3, of a claimant’s reemployment, as required by subdivisions (b), (c), and (i) of Section 1253.3, willfully makes a false statement or representation or willfully fails to report a material fact concerning the reasonable assurance of that employment, the director shall assess a penalty against the employer in an amount not less than two nor more than 10 times the weekly benefit amount of that claimant.
(c) Penalties collected under this section shall be deposited in the contingent fund.
In some respects, the conditions under which an assessment for employer false statement apply are similar to conditions under which a claimant false statement disqualification is imposed:
- The false statement, misrepresentation or withholding of facts must have been willful, and