Able and Available AA 360
[…] The Board held the claimant eligible under Section 1253(c).
However, if other arrangements could have been made, or if the hearing had involved most of the workweek, the claimant would not have met the requirements of the availability test and would have been ineligible under Section 1253(c).
E. Public Service
1. Jury Duty or Subpoenaed Witness
A claimant is specifically exempted from meeting the availability requirements of Section 1253(c) during periods of service on jury duty or as a court subpoenaed witness. Section 1253.6 of the Code provides:
"For purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1253, an unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation benefits, shall not be deemed to be not able to, or unavailable for, work for any week in which such person is not able to, or available for, work solely because such person is serving on a grand or petit jury, or is responding to a subpoena."
Consequently, even when the claimant devotes the entire week to jury or witness services, there is no issue under Section 1253(c).