Able and Available AA 360
[…] Under these circumstances, the claimant does not meet the special provisions of Section 1253.12; therefore, eligibility is determined under Section 1253(c).
It is possible that a claimant might be so overcome by the effects of the death of an immediate family member that he or she becomes physically incapacitated for a period of time. If the claimant’s unavailability is two working days or less, Section 1253.12 would apply. If the claimant’s unavailability extends beyond two working days, application of Section 1253.5 (BR) would be appropriate.
C. Incarceration or Detention
Section 1253.1 of the Unemp. Ins. Code makes special availability provisions for individuals who are arrested, detained, or incarcerated while they are unemployed and claiming benefits:
"An unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation benefits shall not be deemed ineligible for any week in which, for not exceeding two working days, he cannot reasonably be expected to work because:
(a) He is unlawfully detained.
(b) He is lawfully detained or arrested, but the charge against such individual is subsequently dismissed.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, any determination made pursuant to subdivision (b) of this section may, if no appeal has been filed therefrom, be reconsidered by the department within 15 days from the date that the charge is dismissed. Notice of any reconsidered determination shall be given to the claimant and any employer or employing unit which received notice under Section 1328 or 1331, and the claimant or employer may appeal therefrom in the manner prescribed in Section 1328."
If the claimant does not meet the specified conditions in (a) or (b) above, his or her eligibility will be determined under the provisions of Section 1253(c).
Unlawful Detention
Title 22, Section 1253.1-1, provides: