Able and Available AA 360
[…] If a substantial field of employment exists, the claimant would be considered eligible under Section 1253(c). However, a disqualification is appropriate when the claimant’s "good cause" restriction virtually eliminates the labor market, OR, when the claimant cannot establish good cause for restrictions that materially reduced his or her availability."
Reminder: Unavailability for four hours or less of one workday during the workweek does not raise an availability issue.
B. Death in Immediate Family
Section 1253.12 of the Unemp. Ins. Code provides:
"An unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation benefits, shall not be deemed ineligible for any week in which:
(a) For not exceeding two working days, he or she cannot reasonably be expected to work because there has been a death in his or her immediate family in the state in which he or she resides.
(b) For not exceeding four working days, he or she cannot reasonably be expected to work because there has been a death in his or her immediate family outside of the state in which he or she resides."
Title 22, Section 1253.1-1 (a), defines immediate family: