Voluntary Quit VQ 475
[…] It is the individual's right, according to both State and Federal laws to affiliate with any labor union of his or her choice. If, as a condition of retaining employment, a claimant was required to resign from or refrain from joining a bona fide labor union, his quitting such employment would be with good cause within the meaning of Section 1256 of the Code.

An employer, in such a situation, might deny that such a requirement existed. The burden of proof rests with the claimant but similar allegations from union officials and former employees would lend weight to the claimant's statements.

Section 923 of the Labor Code, Declaration of public policy, states in part:

In the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public policy of this State is declared as follows:

. . . [I]t is necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.

Since the use of intimidation or coercion by an employer to prevent an employee from joining or continuing membership in a union is against public policy, a claimant will have good cause for quitting when an employer resorts to such tactics.