Voluntary Quit VQ 500
[…] Consequently, the failure of an employer to pay wages when due provides good cause to quit without disqualification from unemployment compensation unless there is some legally recognized exception. . . . Labor Code Section 213 permits an employer to divert wages to guarantee the payment "for the necessities of life or for the tools and implements used by the employee in the performance of his duties." However, deductions may not be made for matters over which the employee had no control . . . . The claimant's wages were not diverted to pay for necessities or tools of the trade, and there is no proof that the losses were due to causes over which the claimant had control.