Voluntary Quit VQ 500
[…] However, even where an employer's action is otherwise reasonable, it can be rendered unreasonable by the size of the deduction from a single pay check. It would be unreasonable for an employer to deduct eighty percent of an employee's paycheck, leaving the employee insufficient money to live on.

    In the absence of willfulness or gross negligence, it is illegal for an employer and employee to agree (formally or informally) to permit deductions from the employee's wages to cover shortages or breakage. Such action is prohibited by Section 206.5 of the State Labor Code which states in part:

    No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned unless payment of such wages has been made. Any release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void . . .

    Consequently, unless the employer can clearly establish that the cash shortage, breakage or loss of equipment is caused by a dishonest or willful act, or by the claimant's gross negligence, the employer has no legal right to withhold any wages due.