Voluntary Quit VQ 500
[…] Where a claimant has quit because the employer deducted certain amounts from his or her wages to cover shortages, breakage, etc., good cause will depend upon whether the employer has acted reasonably and legally.

    Title 22, Section 1256-22(c), provides the claimant will not have good cause for leaving work if:

    (3) The employer demands reasonable periodic deductions from the individual's wages for cash shortages, or breakage or loss of equipment caused by the individual's culpable negligence or willful dishonesty.

    This is in line with Section 2865 of the State Labor Code, which states in part:

    An employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer.

    "Culpable negligence" is defined in Black's Law Dictionary as "Failure to exercise that degree of care rendered appropriate by the particular circumstances and which a man of ordinary prudence in the same situation and with equal experience would not have omitted."