Total and Partial Unemployment TPU 460.55
[…] Total and Partial Unemployment TPU 460.55

Pension or Retirement Pay

A. Pension Law - Section 1255.3

Section 1255.3 reads as follows:

"(a) Except as provided by subdivisions (c) and (d), the amount of unemployment compensation benefits, extended duration benefits, and federal-State extended benefits payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which that individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of the individual shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to the amount of the pension, retirement, or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to that week.

(c) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any pension retirement or retired pay annuity, or other similar periodic payment only if both of the following are met:

(1) The pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period or chargeable employer.

(2) In the case of such a payment not made under the federal Social Security Act or the Federal Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (or the corresponding provisions of prior law) services performed for the employer by the individual after the beginning of the base period (or remuneration for such services) affect eligibility for or increase the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar periodic payment.

(d) (1) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any pension retirement, or retired pay annuity or other similar periodic payment if the individual has made any contribution to the pension retirement or retired pay, annuity or other similar periodic payment.

(2) The amendments made to this subdivision during the 1986 portion of the 1985-86 Regular Session shall apply to new claims filed with an effective date beginning on or after January 1, 1987."

To summarize, Section 1255.3 provides that a pension payment is deductible if:

  1. It is based on the individual's prior work; and